Privacy Policy

1. What is the Privacy Policy?

Welcome to our website https://shop.lenny-europe.com.

Please read our Privacy Policy carefully. This Privacy Policy is a statement as to how we shall process your personal data. We take the security and privacy of you and your personal data very seriously and we are committed to safeguarding your privacy on line.

This Privacy Policy applies when you visit, register on our web site, use our services for purchasing products and when you browse it without purchasing any product. If you have not already done so, please also read the “Customer Service” terms and conditions at https://shop.lenny-europe.com, which contain information on privacy as well. By visiting our Website, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.


2. Data Protection Law

In compliance with the provisions of Law 67/98 of October 16th on the Protection of Personal Data and the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016, we hereby inform you of the following:

A - As owner, the entity responsible for this file is GDC-Representação de Vestuário e Acessórios, Lda (from now on, GDC Lda.), headquartered at Av. Duque de Loulé, 77 - 1º Esq, Lisbon.

B - GDC Lda. guarantees the confidentiality of all data provided by its clients. The collection and treatment of data is performed under security levels that prevent its loss or manipulation.

C - In accordance with current legislation, all GDC Lda. customers have the right to access, rectification, cancellation and opposition of their data. In addition, customers may express, at any time, their desire not to receive any kind of publicity.

D - In In order to better comply with its services, GDC Lda. is obliged to provide certain data of its clients - names, addresses, telephone numbers, etc. - to other companies that collaborate in providing the service - carriers, installers, financial institutions, etc. In each case, the data provided will be only those strictly necessary for the accomplishment of the specific activity to be carried out.


3. What information do we collect?

You can make a purchase on our site without being registered but we strongly recommend that you do so. In this way, it makes the purchase process faster and safer, you do not have to repeat the data entry in a future purchase and you can have access to exclusive information about new releases and campaigns. The compulsory or optional character of the data to be provided is indicated to you during the collection with an asterisk.

We collect information from you when you register on the site, place an order, enter a contest or sweepstakes, respond to a survey or communication such as e-mail, or participate in another site feature.
When ordering or registering, the information we collect and hold about you may include your name, e-mail address, home address, shipping and payment card billing address, IP address or other order related information. We also collect information about gift recipients so that we can fulfil the gift purchase. The information we collect about gift recipients is not used for marketing purposes. We may record or monitor calls that you receive from us or make to us. We do this for security and to improve the services we provide to you.


4. What about cookies? Do we use cookies?

Yes. Like many websites, we use "cookies" to enhance your experience and gather information about visitors and visits to our websites.

Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.
We may contract with third party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business.
You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. If you turn cookies off, you won't have access to many features that make your site experience more efficient. To learn more about cookies visit www.allaboutcookies.org which includes information on how to manage your settings for the various browsers.


5. How do we use your information?

Whenever you give us your personal information we will use it in accordance with applicable privacy laws and for the purposes set out in this policy, on the data entry forms you complete, in any relevant terms and conditions and on pages or emails which link to the data entry forms.

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, purchase products, enter a contest or promotion, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:
- To personalize your site experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.
- To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.
- To quickly process your transactions.
- To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.

When we use your information as described in this policy, this does not involve sending your information outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

We may also collect, and our third party providers may collect too, information about where you are on the internet (such as your URL, IP address, domain types), your browser type, the country and telephone area code where your computer is located, the pages of our website that were viewed during your visit, advertisements you may have clicked on, and any search terms that you entered on our website.

We will not have access to your Debit or Credit Card numbers, bank code or other details related with your payment cards, since that information is only requested to be provided when you access our third parties sites (Visa and Paypal), during the payment process. If you follow us or interact with us on any of our pages on third party social media platforms, such as Instagram, Facebook, Twitter, Pinterest and Google+, information you provide will be subject to the third parties privacy policy, as well as this privacy policy.


6. Do we disclose the information we collect to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information unless we provide you with advance notice, except as described below. The term "outside parties" does not include shop.lenny-europe.com. It also does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential.

Every now and again, we may receive requests for information from government departments, the police and other enforcement agencies. If this happens, and there is a proper legal basis for providing your personal information, we will provide it to the organisation asking for it. We can collate information about site traffic, sales, wish lists, and other commercial information which we may pass onto third parties, but this information does not include any details which can identify you personally.


7. How can you opt-out, remove or modify information you have provided to us?

You have the right to review and update your personal details. Customers may exercise these rights in writing to the above address or by e-mail,

If for any reason you are concerned that the personal information we hold is not correct, please visit our online services and, after logging into the site, you can modify your data in the "My Account" section. You can also contact us in writing. To do so, please also read the Chapter 11 “Where and how to ask questions or contact us about this policy?”

Please note that due to email production schedules you may receive any emails already in production, after you change your email address.
To delete all of your online account information from our database, sign into the "My Account" section of our site and remove your shipping addresses, billing addresses & payment information. Please note that we may maintain information about an individual sales transaction in order to service that transaction and for record keeping mandatory by law.

You can also contact us at remove@lenny-europe.com or customercare@lenny-europe.com


8. How do we protect visitor information?

All of our employees and sub-contractors with access to your personal data and/or who are associated with the processing of that data are contractually obliged to respect the confidentiality of your personal data.

We adopted security measures to protect personal data against accidental or unlawful destruction, accidental loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure or access, and against all other reasons for data processing that do not comply with our Privacy Policy. We take appropriate care to guarantee the highest level of reliability and safety to assure customers that the site is secure.

We use a Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption which encrypts your information before it is sent to us to protect it from unauthorised use. User information registered at https://shop.lenny-europe.com servers is always protected by a login and password.

We recommend that you carry out a regular change of your access password to the website. Regarding payments and for user’s safety, we do not have access and we do not store in our servers your credit card details. For higher security measures we selected three third-parties (Visa, Paypal and GeoTrust) that are perfectly recognized as certified and secured entities with specially secured websites. It is advisable that your computer be provided with software devices that protect network data transmission/receipt (such as updated antivirus systems) and that your Internet service provider take appropriate measures for the security of network data transmission (such as, for example, firewalls and anti-spam filtering).


9. Why we link to other websites?

In an attempt to provide you with increased value, we may include third party links on our site. These websites have their own privacy and cookie policies, and we urge you to read them. They control how your personal information is used when you give it to these other organisations or they collect it with cookies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these linked sites (including if a specific link does not work).


10. How we can make changes to this policy?

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page. Policy changes will apply only to information collected after the date of the change. This policy was last modified on February 01, 2018.


11. Where and how to ask questions or contact us about this policy?

We welcome your questions, comments and requests about this privacy policy.

If you wish to talk to a Customer Care representative, please call, + 351 213103500 or, e-mail, to customercare@lenny-niemeyer.com.


12. Which is the Governing law and jurisdiction for disputes on these subjects?

This legal notice and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with it or its subject matter will be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of Portugal. The parties irrevocably agree that the courts of Lisbon will have exclusive jurisdiction to settle any dispute or claim that arises out of or in connection with this legal notice or its subject matter.